Privacy Policy

May 2021

1. Introduction

T2 Logitech Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the portal https://terminal2online.com (“Website”) and the service provided under the portal (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs your visit to https://terminal2online.com, and use of any Service from us. It explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

 

We use your data to provide and improve our Service to you. By using our Service, you agree to our collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Policy, as may be amended from time to time. You also consent to us transferring or disclosing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties as set out in this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, the terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

2. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Details of the types of data and the purposes are provided below.

 

3. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

(a) Email address

(b) First name and last name

(c) Phone number

(d) Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

(e) Cookies, Location and Usage Data

While using our Service, we may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address and telephone number (work, mobile). We acknowledge that some of the data collected may be sensitive personal information as well (“Sensitive Data”).

Business Data

We would need to collect business data such as warehouse and other business location addresses, other party contacts and addresses, offers and rates, among other specifics required for effective performance of the Service.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends us whenever you visit our Website, or use our Service, or when you access Service on an application through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our Service using a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, such as determination of time zone, and for tracking of consignment. This helps to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable our access to your Location Data when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to track the activity on our Website and we hold certain information as contained in .

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, do remember that our ability to provide you the best experience relies on cookies to function properly. So if you choose to not accept cookies, while you may still access the site, your experience in using the services may be impacted.

Examples of Cookies we use:

(a) Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

(b) Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

(c) Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

(d) Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

4. Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes in connection with Services provided. These include, without limitation:

(a) to provide and maintain our Service;

(b) to notify you about changes to our Service;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

(d) to provide customer support;

(e) to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

(f) to monitor the usage of our Service;

(g) to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

(h) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

(i) to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

(j) to provide you with news, special offers, promotions and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

(k) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and

(l) for any other purpose with your consent.

 

5. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes of provision of Service to you. However, this is subject to any data retention requirements under applicable law, or to any data retention for the purpose of resolving disputes, or enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

6. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. We would be utilizing the services of third party cloud service providers. While we will only use those cloud service providers who assure the highest level of data security and protection, these service providers may choose the location of the servers on which your information would be hosted.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it in servers in India.

Your use of our Service and provision of information to us indicates your consent to such transfer of information.

 

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

We also confirm that your Personal Data will not be used or transferred for any purpose other than in connection with the Service provided. We shall not sell or otherwise monetize your Personal Data in any manner not connected with the Service provided.

 

7. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect, or you provide in the following manner:

(a) Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

(b) Business Transaction.

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred as part of the transaction.

(c) Other cases.

We may also disclose your information:

(i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates;

(ii) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. These would include messaging service providers, service providers assisting with KYC processes among others, but would only include those who we need for the purpose of our business;

(iii) to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it;

(iv) for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;

(v) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

(vi) with your consent in any other cases;

(vii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, or our customers.

8. Security of Data

We are committed to complying with all applicable data privacy and protection requirements, including those prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practice and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. We strive to maintain all procedural safeguards, including appropriate encryption to ensure that your Personal Data is safe with us. The security of your data is important to us. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is important that you protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password, or to your device. 

9. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These include Service Providers who monitor and analyze the use of our Service, Service Providers who assist in automating the development process of our Service, among others.

 

These Service Providers will be provided access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Wherever Personal Data is not required for the services provided by the Service Provider, or where anonymized data would be sufficient, Personal Data will not be shared, or alternatively, anonymized data would be provided.  

10. Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use Cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

11. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. We do not, however, process these payments ourselves. We use third-party payment processors for this purpose.

While you make a payment as part of a particular Service, we will not store or collect your payment card or account details. This information is provided directly to third-party payment processors whose use of your Personal Data is governed by their Privacy Policy. We would engage payment processors who adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

12. Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

 

13. Children's Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

14. Your Rights

(a) You have a right to opt-out of providing any of your information, including your Personal Data. However, in such event, we reserve the right to refuse or limit your access and use of our Service.

(b) You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use, disclosure or transfer of your information, including your Personal Data. However, in such event, your access and use of the Website and its features, including Services offered, will be limited.

(c) You have the right to update or correct any of your information, including your Personal Data You may exercise such right by updating your profile in the profile and settings section on the Website. Any change in the email address, however, would require a specific request. Please write to admin@terminal2online.com in case you wish to change the email address on your profile.

(d) You have the right to unsubscribe from any commercial communication, which is not essential for us to provide you with our Services. You may exercise such right by sending an email to admin@terminal2online.com.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: admin@terminal2online.com.